EURO 2020 possible line-ups: all the team news

Author : esmeraldacalhounnew
Publish Date : 2021-06-20 06:26:22
EURO 2020 possible line-ups: all the team news

EURO 2020 possible line-ups: all the team news
Saturday 19 June 2021

Our UEFA EURO 2020 reporters predict their teams' possible starting XIs.

Marco Verratti is ready to start for Italy
Marco Verratti is ready to start for Italy
Getty Images
UEFA.com’s team reporters predict how their sides might line up in their opening fixtures of UEFA EURO 2020.

This page will update with starting line-ups and predicted XIs as the tournament progresses.

Austria
Matchday 3: Ukraine vs Austria (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Bachmann; Dragović, Alaba, Hinteregger; Lainer, Sabitzer, X. Schlager, Grillitsch, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Arnautović

Matchday 2: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (17 June)
Predicted line-up: Bachmann; Lienhart, Alaba, Hinteregger; Lainer, Laimer, Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Kalajdzic

Matchday 1: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Bachmann; Lainer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Laimer, X. Schlager, Alaba; Sabitzer; Kalajdzic

Belgium
Matchday 3: Finland vs Belgium (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Denayer, Vertonghen; Meunier, De Bruyne, Witsel, Carrasco; Mertens, Lukaku, Hazard

Matchday 2: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (17 June)
Starting line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Denayer, Vertonghen; Meunier, Tielemans, Dendoncker, T. Hazard; Mertens, Lukaku, Carrasco

Matchday 1: Belgium 3-0 Russia (12 June)
Starting line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Boyata, Vertonghen; Castagne, Dendoncker, Tielemans, T. Hazard; Mertens, Lukaku, Carrasco

Croatia
Matchday 3: Croatia vs Scotland (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (18 June)
Starting line-up: Livaković; Vrsaljko, Lovren, Vida, Gvardiol; Modrić, Kovačić; Perišić, Kramarić, Brekalo; Rebić

Matchday 1: England 1-0 Croatia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Livaković; Vrsaljko, Ćaleta-Car, Vida, Gvardiol; Brozović; Kramarić, Modrić, Kovačić, Perišić; Rebić

Czech Republic
Matchday 3: Czech Republic vs England (22 June)
Predicted line-up: Vaclík; Coufal, Čelůstka, Kalas, Bořil; Souček, Holeš; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Matchday 2: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (18 June)
Starting line-up: Vaclík, Coufal, Kalas, Čelůstka, Boři; Holeš, Souček; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Matchday 1: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (14 June)
Starting line-up: Vaclík; Coufal, Čelůstka, Kalas, Bořil; Král, Souček; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Denmark
Matchday 3: Russia vs Denmark (21 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

https://lu.ma/ManinLove057eho71

https://lu.ma/CliffWalkers21svoviy

https://lu.ma/LoveWillTearUsApartqe2zl8b0

https://lu.ma/MyLoveb8068ior

https://lu.ma/NeverStop02aegqsg

Matchday 2: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (17 June)
Starting line-up: Schmeichel; Mæhle, Kjær, Christensen, Wass; Damsgaard, Højbjerg, Delaney; Poulsen, Wind, Braithwaite.

Matchday 1: Denmark 0-1 Finland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Schmeichel; Mæhle, Kjær, Christensen, Wass; Eriksen, Højbjerg, Delaney; Poulsen, Wind, Braithwaite

England 
England vs Scotland EURO '96 anthems
Matchday 3: Czech Republic vs England (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: England 0-0 Scotland (18 June)
Starting line-up: Pickford; James, Stones, Mings, Shaw; Rice, Phillips; Foden, Mount, Sterling; Kane

Matchday 1: England 1-0 Croatia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Pickford; Walker, Stones, Mings, Trippier; Phillips, Rice; Sterling, Mount, Foden; Kane

Finland
Matchday 3: Finland vs Belgium (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Hradecky; O’Shaughnessy, Arajuuri, Toivio; Uronen, Kamara, Sparv, Kauko, Raitala; Pukki, Lod

Matchday 2: Finland 0-1 Russia (16 June)
Starting line-up: Hradecky; Toivio, Arajuuri, D. O'Shaughnessy; Schüller, Kamara; Raitala, Lod, Uronen; Pukki, Pohjanpalo

Matchday 1: Denmark 0-1 Finland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Hradecky; O'Shaughnessy, Arajuuri, Toivio; Uronen, Kamara, Sparv, Lod, Raitala; Pukki, Pohjanpalo

France
Matchday 3: Portugal vs France (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Hungary 1-1 France (19 June)
Starting line-up: Lloris; Pavard, Varane, Kimpembe, Digne; Pogba, Kanté, Rabiot; Benzema, Griezmann, Mbappé

Matchday 1: France 1-0 Germany (15 June)
Starting line-up: Lloris; Pavard, Varane, Kimpembe, Hernández; Pogba, Kanté, Rabiot; Griezmann, Benzema, Mbappé


Germany
Matchday 3: Germany vs Hungary (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Portugal 2-4 Germany (19 June)
Starting line-up: Neuer; Ginter, Hummels, Rüdiger; Kimmich, Gündoğan, Kroos, Gosens; Havertz, Müller; Gnabry

Matchday 1: France 1-0 Germany (15 June)
Starting line-up: Neuer; Ginter, Hummels, Rüdiger; Kimmich, Gündoğan, Kroos, Gosens; Havertz, Müller, Gnabry

Hungary
Meet the teams: Hungary
Matchday 3: Germany vs Hungary (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Hungary 1-1 France (19 June)
Starting line-up: Gulácsi; Botka, Orbán, At. Szalai; Nagy; Négo, Kleinheisler, Schäfer, Fiola; Ad. Szalai, Sallai

Matchday 1: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (15 June)
Starting line-up: Gulácsi; Botka, Orbán, At. Szalai; Ádám Nagy; Lovrencsics, Kleinheisler, Schäfer, Fiola; Ad. Szalai, Sallai

Italy
Matchday 3: Italy vs Wales (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Donnarumma; Tolói, Acerbi, Bastoni, Emerson Palmieri; Locatelli, Jorginho, Verratti; Chiesa, Belotti, Bernardeschi

Matchday 2: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (16 June)
Starting line-up: Donnarumma; Di Lorenzo, Bonucci, Chiellini, Spinazzola; Barella, Jorginho, Locatelli; Berardi, Immobile, Insigne

Matchday 1: Turkey 0-3 Italy (11 June)
Starting line-up: Donnarumma; Florenzi, Bonucci, Chiellini, Spinazzola; Barella, Jorginho, Locatelli; Berardi, Immobile, Insigne

Netherlands
Matchday 3: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, De Ligt, Aké, Blind, Van Aanholt; Klaassen, Gravenberch, Wijnaldum; Depay, Malen

Matchday 2: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (17 June)
Starting line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, De Vrij, De Ligt, Blind, Van Aanholt; De Roon, Wijnaldum, F. de Jong; Weghorst, Depay

Matchday 1: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (13 June)
Starting line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, Timber, De Vrij, Blind, Van Aanholt; De Roon, Wijnaldum, F. De Jong; Depay, Weghorst

North Macedonia
Matchday 3: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Dimitrievski; S Ristovski, Velkovski, Musliu, Nikolov, Ademi, Alioski, Bardi, Spirovski; Pandev, Elmas

Matchday 2: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (17 June)
Starting line-up: Dimitrievski; S. Ristovski, D. Velkovski, Musliu; Nikolov, Spirovski, Bardi, Alioski; Ademi; Pandev, Elmas

Matchday 1: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Dimitrievski; Nikolov, S. Ristovski, D. Velkovski, Musliu, Alioski; Bardi, Ademi, Elmas; Pandev, Trajkovski

Poland
Classic Poland EURO goals
Matchday 3: Sweden vs Poland (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Spain 1-1 Poland (19 June)
Starting line-up: Szczęsny; Bereszyński, Glik, Bednarek; Jóźwiak, Moder, Klich, Puchacz; Świderski, Zieliński; Lewandowski

Matchday 1: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (14 June)
Starting line-up: Szczęsny; Bereszyński, Glik, Bednarek, Rybus; Linetty, Krychowiak, Klich; Jóźwiak, Lewandowski, Zieliński

Portugal
Matchday 3: Portugal vs France (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Portugal 2-4 Germany (19 June)
Starting line-up: Rui Patrício; Nélson Semedo, Rúben Dias, Pepe, Guerreiro; Danilo, William Carvalho; Diogo Jota, Bruno Fernandes, Bernardo Silva; Ronaldo

Matchday 1: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (15 June)
Starting line-up: Rui Patrício; Nélson Semedo, Rúben Dias, Pepe, Guerreiro; Danilo, William Carvalho, Bruno Fernandes; Ronaldo, Diogo Jota, Bernardo Silva

Russia
Matchday 3: Russia vs Denmark (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Safonov; Barinov, Diveev, Dzhikiya; Mário Fernandes, Zobnin, Ozdoev, Karavaev; Miranchuk, Golovin; Dzyuba

Matchday 2: Finland 0-1 Russia (16 June)
Starting line-up: Safonov; Mario Fernandes, Diveev, Dzhikiya, Kuzyayev; Zobnin, Barinov Ozdoev; Aleksei Miranchuk, Dzyuba, Golovin

Matchday 1: Belgium 3-0 Russia (12 June)
Starting line-up: Shunin; Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Dzhikiya, Zhirkov; Ozdoev, Barinov; Zobnin, Golovin, Kuzyaev; Dzyuba


Scotland
Matchday 3:Croatia vs Scotland (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: England 0-0 Scotland (18 June)
Starting line-up: Marshall; McTominay, Hanley, Tierney; O'Donnell, McGinn, Gilmour, McGregor, Robertson; Dykes, Adams

Matchday 1: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (14 June)
Starting line-up: Marshall; Hanley, Cooper, Hendry; O'Donnell, Armstrong, McGinn, McTominay, Robertson; Dykes, Christie

Slovakia
Star of the Match: Škriniar on Slovakia win
Matchday 3: Slovakia vs Spain (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (18 June)
Starting line-up: Dúbravka; Pekarík, Šatka, Škriniar, Hubočan; Kucka, Hrošovský; Koscelník, Hamšík, Mak; Duda

Matchday 1: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (14 June)
Starting line-up: Dúbravka; Pekarík, Šatka, Škriniar, Hubočan; Haraslín, Kucka, Hromada, Mak; Duda, Hamšík

Spain
Matchday 3: Slovakia vs Spain (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Spain 1-1 Poland (19 June)
Predicted line-up: Unai Simón; Marcos Llorente, Laporte, Pau Torres, Jordi Alba; Koke, Rodri, Pedri; Gerard Moreno, Morata, Olmo

Matchday 1: Spain 0-0 Sweden (14 June)
Starting line-up: Unai Simón; Marcos Llorente, Laporte, Pau Torres, Alba; Koke, Rodri, Pedri; Ferran Torres, Morata, Olmo

Sweden
Matchday 3: Sweden vs Poland (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (18 June)
Starting line-up: Olsen; Lustig, Lindelöf, Danielson, Augustinsson; S Larsson, Olsson, Ekdal, Forsberg; Berg, Isak

Matchday 1: Spain 0-0 Sweden (14 June)
Predicted line-up: Olsen; Lustig, Lindelöf, Danielson, Augustinsson; S Larsson, Olsson, Ekdal, Forsberg; Berg, Isak

Switzerland
Matchday 3: Switzerland vs Turkey (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Freuler, Xhaka, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Gavranović

Matchday 2: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (16 June)
Starting line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Xhaka, Freuler, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Seferović

Matchday 1: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Xhaka, Freuler, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Seferović

Turkey
Turkey's Yusuf Yazıcı shows off his pre-match skills
Matchday 3: Switzerland vs Turkey (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Merih Demiral, Çağlar Söyüncü, Mert Müldür; Kaan Ayhan, İrfan Can Kahveci, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Cengiz Ünder, İbrahim Dervişoğlu; Burak Yılmaz

Matchday 2: Turkey 0-2 Wales (16 June)
Starting line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Kaan Ayhan, Çağlar Söyüncü, Umut Meraş; Kenan Karaman, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Okay Yokuşlu, Ozan Tufan, Cengiz Ünder; Burak Yılmaz

Matchday 1: Turkey 0-3 Italy (11 June)
Starting line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Merih Demiral, Çağlar Söyüncü, Umut Meraş; Okay Yokuşlu, Ozan Tufan, Yusuf Yazıcı, Kenan Karaman, Hakan Çalhanoğlu; Burak Yılmaz

Ukraine
Matchday 3: Ukraine vs Austria (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Malinovskyi, Stepanenko, Zinchenko; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk, Tsygankov

Matchday 2: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (17 June)
Starting line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Shaparenko, Stepanenko, Zinchenko; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk Malinovskyi

Matchday 1: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (13 June)
Starting line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Sydorchuk, Zinchenko, Malinovskyi; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk, Zubkov

Wales
Matchday 3: Italy vs Wales (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Ward; Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Ampadu, Allen; Bale, Ramsey, James; Moore

Matchday 2: Turkey 0-2 Wales (16 June)
Starting line-up: Ward; Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Morrell, Allen; Bale, Ramsey, James; Moore

Matchday 1: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Ward; C. Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Morrell, Allen, Ramsey; James, Moore, Bale



Category : general

What Are The Benefits of A 9 GEMS Scholarships?

What Are The Benefits of A 9 GEMS Scholarships?

- 9 GEMS Scholarships are financial gifts for students who want to dream big and achieve them. Know The Benefits of A 9 GEMS Scholarships.


Should I Get A Pegasystems PEGAPCSA84V1 Certification ?

Should I Get A Pegasystems PEGAPCSA84V1 Certification ?

- Children like to enjoy on the internet video games within the net and this is surely an action that lots of children will would like to


Top Tips to Combat Stains and Grimes on your carpet

Top Tips to Combat Stains and Grimes on your carpet

- Bought new carpets? They sure add pizzazz to your home. But watch out! These may lose their charm and lustre if stains and grime affect them.


The Indonesia Racing Team, which sponsored the Aprilia

The Indonesia Racing Team, which sponsored the Aprilia

- The Turkish rider returned to the lead a corner later, while behind championship leader Acosta ghosted his way into the podium places having started